Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Stressless Massage

Stressless Massage respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors on this site, our clients and those who contact us and work with us. Our aim is to give you peace of mind and confidence knowing that we will manage your data correctly and explain clearly and in detail how and why we use and collect your data, and your rights. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information as outlined in this policy and you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is a statement that provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your personal information.

The Identity of the Controller

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are hereby informed that the Data that you provide is collected, used, protected, processed and shared by Nessa O’Shaughnessy, the data controller at Stressless Massage.

Collection of Data

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you. (mostly your name and email)
  • Upon collecting personal information, we will explain the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • We will only use that personal information solely for those purposes specified by us unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only keep personal information as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the said purposes. We delete your data when it is no longer needed or if you ask us to.
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.
  • Personal data should be related to the purposes for which it will be used, and to the extent necessary for those purposes should be complete, accurate and up-to-date.
  • We at Stressless Massage are committed to business practices in accordance with these principles in order to make sure that the confidentiality of personal information is well protected and maintained.

Personal Data

In order for us to handle your enquiry or bookings it is necessary for you to provide the Personally Identifiable Information detailed below and the reasons why we collect it.

  • Full Name (so we can respond to you personally)
  • Company Details (so we can trade with your business)
  • Contact Details (e.g. Phone numbers and email address, so we can communicate with you regarding your enquiry or booking)
  • Medical Information/Health check list.(To give you the best and safest treatment possible, before massage treatments are provided, each client is required to read a Health Check, and outline any medical conditions that they may have and sign a consent form).
  • CV’s and insurance certificates of therapists working with us or applying to join our team and bank details of our service providers to make payments.

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the information you are enquiring about;
  • To respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • To contact you if required in connection with your booking
  • To manage and customise your bookings
  • To deliver a safe and professional service
  • For record keeping and for insurance and accountancy purposes

How We Collect Personal Data

We may collect data about you through any communication that you provide directly to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, or any other communication that you send us.

Before massage treatments are provided, we conduct a health consultation/health check list, which needs to be read and signed, acknowledging your consent to having a massage and outlining any medical conditions you may have . These paper documents with consent/signatures are retained by the therapist and stored for up to seven years in accordance with regulatory guidelines. These documents are stored securely and not shared in any way.

You do have the right not to share your personal data with us, but if you do not we are unable to provide massages without your consent.

Non-Personal Data

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of our online services. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers’ hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ]. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and opt-out options at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Cookies

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Where do we store this information?

We at Stressless Massage are committed to business practises in accordance with these GDPR principles in order to make sure that the confidentiality of personal information is well protected and maintained.

All information is stored securely on a password protected computer or in a locked cabinet only accessible by relevant Stressless staff. Where emails are accessed on a password protected work mobile phone, all passwords are changed regularly.

We store your personal information using industry standard measures to protect your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality and availability of your data. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic? or physical storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

How we use the Data?

We may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • To manage enquiries and bookings
  • To provide, maintain and deliver the services you request
  • To process transactions and send you related information including confirmations and invoices
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages
  • Respond to your comments, questions, requests and provide customer service
  • To personalise and improve the services we provide and tailor a package specifically for each individual company
  • We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

How we share your personal data

  • Stressless Massage will share some Personally Identifiable (PII) with our therapists, in order for them to provide our service (eg. we give our therapists the venue, contact name and phone number for the booking).  Our therapists are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and not to contact you without your consent.
  • We share your Data with our online booking system to help us provide our service including bookings, transactions and  booking confirmations.
  • Where we are legally required by law
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • To professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business

According to the GDPR, each Data processing is performed on one of the following legal basis:

  • your consent
  • the performance of the service requested by you

We will not disclose, share or sell, your personal information to any other party, electronically or otherwise, without your explicit consent except:

The Period of Data Retention

Our insurance providers require us to retain all records for a period of 7 years after the last appointment, or in the case of minors, for 7 years after their 18th birthday.

We are required to keep some customer details for accounting, managing and business auditing purposes for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Reporting a Breach of sSecurity

Every precaution will be taken to avoid a breach of your Data, but if such a breach should occur and someone may have gained access to your information, it will be documented, assessed as to its severity and appropriate action taken. It will be reported to the Data Protection Commissioner and you will be contacted to help you take steps to mitigate the risks to yourself, if it is deemed a severe enough breach as to put you and your identity at risk.

Data Anonymisation and Aggregation

Your data may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which cannot be used to identify you, then used to produce statistical research and business reports.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) individuals have the significantly strengthened rights to:

  • Obtain details about how their data is processed by an organisation or business;
  • Obtain copies of personal data that an organisation holds on them;
  • To have incorrect or incomplete data corrected;
  • Have their data erased by an organisation, where, for example, the organisation has no legitimate reason for retaining the data;
  • Obtain their data from an organisation and to have that data transmitted to another organisation (Data Portability);
  • Object to the processing of their data by an organisation in certain circumstances;
  • Not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.

Access to your Information

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to be informed, request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and to withdraw consent.

In accordance with the new General Data Regulation Protections all EU citizens reserve the right to submit a data request to companies who hold their personal data. Should you wish to submit a subject-data request to us please email us at nessa@stressless.ie.  Please note there is no fee for this request and we shall comply within 30 calendar days of the receipt of such a request.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate or erased, in the case that we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data.

In some situations, we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all of your personal data, we may be required to retain some date for taxation, regulatory and insurance purposes

If you feel we are not handling your data correctly, you have the right to complain. If you have any questions relating to this policy or the data we hold for you, please contact us in writing.

If you are not happy with our response to your complaint or any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to The Office of the Data Protection .

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Stressless Massage may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy.

Any personal information which you volunteer to this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003 and the Date Proctection Act, 2018

 

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us

 

Edited 24 May 2018 @Stressless Massage

 

 

 

 

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.stressless.ie and served by Stressless and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Folded Book Art or Cottages in Pembrokeshire.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Resources & Further Information

v.1 June 2017 Edited & customised by: Stressless, 4578 Marmora Road, Glasgow D0489GR, Dublin